By the Numbers: INTs From Cornerbacks

The calling card of the Packers' secondary has been interceptions, with the cornerbacks leading the league over the past five seasons.

During Dom Capers' first five seasons as the Green Bay Packers' defensive coordinator, Green Bay's cornerbacks lead the NFL with 61 interceptions.

Green Bay's cornerbacks had only nine interceptions last season, though that was the eighth-best total in the league.

Tramon Williams sees his unit returning to form.

"You can cover up for (other problems) when you're making plays out there. We've been doing it for years since I've been here and we're going to start it up again," he said on Tuesday.

Here are the team-by-team totals.

Team20132012201120102009Total
Green Bay91115101661
Chicago11151210957
New England1271481152
Philadelphia1146141651
Seattle1411113544
Cincinnati115491241
Miami14388841
San Francisco85137841
Arizona81167840
Tampa Bay69710840
Atlanta57881139
N.Y. Giants56119839
N.Y. Jets671061039
Denver8875937
Baltimore8777736
Washington77710536
Dallas7478935
Indianapolis10935835
New Orleans7874935
Tennessee56481235
Houston47119233
Jacksonville5687733
Kansas City85113633
Detroit25128431
Cleveland56310529
Carolina7346828
San Diego3546927
Oakland5755426
St. Louis51056026
Buffalo7375325
Minnesota3545623
Pittsburgh3355319

PackerReport.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Tweets